Serving Duluth, Superior, Hermantown, Cloquet and the North ShoreCall (218) 514-7791
Spray Foam Insulation in Duluth, MN

Cold rooms and drafty outlets

Wall Insulation in Duluth, MN

Filling empty wall cavities in older homes, and foaming open walls during a remodel.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote showing material, thickness and R-value for each area
  • Attics, rim joists and basements checked for moisture before anything is covered

Many Older Duluth Walls Are Empty

Wall insulation is the fix for rooms that stay cold no matter how high the thermostat goes. A large share of Duluth's houses were built before insulation went into walls as a matter of course; the city's housing market analysis puts the share built before 1940 at about 44 percent. In many of those homes the exterior walls are hollow, or hold old material that has settled to the bottom of the cavity.

Closed walls: dense-pack

If the walls are finished and you do not want to open them, we can drill small holes, from outside under the siding or from inside, and blow cellulose into each cavity at high density. Dense-packed cellulose fills around wiring and blocking and slows air movement through the wall. HomeGuide lists dense-pack at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot. We check each cavity for fill and plug and patch the holes.

Open walls: spray foam

When walls are open for a kitchen, bath, addition or gut remodel, spray foam goes directly into the stud bays. Closed-cell packs the most R-value into a thin 2x4 wall and adds air sealing. Open-cell costs less and seals air but has lower R-value per inch. Fixr lists foam in existing walls at $3.15 to $7.50 per square foot and in new construction at $2.75 to $6.50.

Before we fill a wall

We look for knob-and-tube wiring, which should be checked by an electrician before it is buried in insulation, and for signs of water getting into the wall from outside. A leaking window or failed siding needs to be fixed first.

What changes after

Filled walls cut drafts at outlets and baseboards and even out the temperature from room to room. In a hillside house that takes wind off the lake, the difference is noticeable.

Ways We Insulate Walls

The method depends on whether the walls are open or closed.

Dense-pack cellulose

Blown into closed walls through small holes, then plugged and patched.

Closed-cell foam in open walls

High R-value per inch and air sealing in exposed stud bays.

Open-cell foam in open walls

Lower cost per square foot for interior or less demanding walls.

Knee walls and gable ends

Insulating and sealing the short walls in story-and-a-half and attic rooms.

Insulation Removal in Duluth, MN

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, all exterior walls$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Spray foam, new construction$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)

Ranges are from Fixr (2025) and HomeGuide (2025-2026). Wall height, siding type, access, patching and the number of cavities change the cost. After we look at the walls, the written estimate we hand you is the price.

How a Wall Job Goes

1. Check the walls

Look for existing fill, wiring type and moisture, and pick the drilling side.

2. Quote

Wall area, method, material and patching in writing.

3. Fill or spray

Dense-pack each cavity, or spray open bays to thickness.

4. Patch and verify

Plug holes, check for missed cavities, clean up.

Spray Foam Insulation in Duluth, MN

Why Choose Us for Wall Insulation

Wiring checked first

We flag knob-and-tube before anything gets buried.

Every cavity counted

We check for missed bays before patching.

Method fits the house

Closed walls get dense-pack, open walls get foam.

Wall Insulation Questions

Can you insulate walls without removing drywall or plaster?

Yes. Dense-pack cellulose is blown in through small holes drilled from outside or inside, then the holes are plugged and patched.

Can spray foam be injected into closed walls?

There are injection foams made for closed walls, but they are different products from open- and closed-cell spray foam. For most closed walls we recommend dense-pack cellulose.

Is wall insulation worth it in an old house?

In a house with empty walls, yes; it cuts drafts and cold surfaces. We look at the attic and rim joist too, since those are often cheaper and pay off sooner.

What about knob-and-tube wiring?

Have an electrician look at it first. Many insulation programs and codes do not allow covering active knob-and-tube without an evaluation.

Attic Air Sealing & Insulation in Duluth, MN

Get a Wall Insulation Estimate

Tell us which rooms are cold and what the walls are made of. We will look and send a written plan.

Call Now: (218) 514-7791